Skip to main content
Select language

Privacy policy

Cover Virginia Privacy Statement

Effective Date: August 26, 2021 

Maximus Commitment to Privacy

Thank you for visiting the Cover Virginia (“CoverVA”) website (“Site”) operated by Maximus (“Maximus”) for the Virginia Department of Medical Assistance Services (“DMAS”).  This Site, located at coverva.org, cubrevirginia.org is designed to provide information about Medicaid and Family Access to Medical Insurance (FAMIS) programs for children, pregnant women, and adults; how to apply for coverage; and provider resources for community partners.

This privacy statement governs your use of the Site. Please read this document carefully before you access and use the Site.

Confidentiality is a top priority at Maximus.  We are committed to ensuring the security and confidentiality of your information. Maximus respects your privacy and we have developed the following privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to you.

This privacy statement applies to:

  • Information we collect about you
  • How we use the information
  • Choices you have about how we collect and use your information

This privacy statement does not apply to:

  • Privacy practices associated with any activities done outside your use of this Site
  • Websites other than this website
  • Applications other than this application
  • Products and services not available or enabled through the Site

Information We Collect

In order to use some of this Site’s features, you may be asked to provide personal information. Maximus does not collect any personal information about you through this Site unless you provide that information voluntarily.

You provide personal information voluntarily when you request informational materials.  We clearly identify data you must provide so we can deliver the information materials to you.  Maximus may ask that you provide or verify the following personal information; the list is not exhaustive:

  • First and Last Name
  • Organization Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

During your visit to the Site, you may complete a transaction such as ordering information materials. The information, including personal information, volunteered by you in completing the transaction is used by Maximus to operate the CoverVA program, which includes the provision of goods, services, and information.

This Site also features a Screening Tool to assist you in determining if you or your children may qualify for health coverage.  The information you provide in the Screening Tool does not identify you and the information provided is not retained.

Maximus maintains policies that protect the confidentiality of personal information obtained in the course of its regular business functions.  Maximus privacy policies impose a number of standards to guard the confidentiality, prohibit the unlawful disclosure, and limit access to personal information (such as Social Security Numbers and Medicaid ID numbers).  Maximus safeguards personal information by having physical, technical, and administrative safeguards in place.

How We Use and Share the Information Collected

Choosing to provide personal information to Maximus, whether we request it or not, constitutes consent to the collection and sharing of the information with DMAS for the reasons you shared the information with Maximus.  DMAS will provide order fulfillment.

Except as we state below or as otherwise authorized by law, Maximus will only collect or disclose personal information collected through this Site if you have agreed to the collection or disclosure of that personal information. Maximus may collect or disclose personal information without your agreement if it is:

  • necessary to perform our statutory duties as authorized by law, or authorized by state or federal statute or regulation
  • to comply with valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order

Maximus may also disclose personal information to federal or state law enforcement authorities to enforce its rights against unauthorized access or attempted unauthorized access to Maximus information technology assets.

Maximus may disclose personal information to its agents, affiliates, and subcontractors to allow them to perform certain functions relating to your request for informational materials.  

Maximus does not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties. We may use your information to improve the content, navigation, and efficiency of the Site.

In order to make our Site better for you, we may use and share with others aggregated or anonymous (not personally identifiable) information that we have collected based on usage data, surveys, or statistical information that we have compiled about our users.

Virginia Law

Maximus protects records in accordance with our obligations as defined by applicable Virginia Statutes, including, but not limited to, the Government Data Collection and Dissemination Practices Act (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3800), and the Administration of systems including personal information; Internet privacy policy; exceptions (Code of Virginia § 2.2-3803), and any applicable U.S. Federal laws.  

Information We Retain

Maximus retains the information collected through this Site. To find out more about the rules for retaining your information, please mail your questions to the contact information provided below.

Website Privacy Statement

Our web server automatically collects and logs web usage data from when you visit the Site.  This information is collected for purposes related to the services we provide on behalf of DMAS. This information, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, referring sites, pages viewed, browser type, operating system, CPU speed, referring or exit web pages, and length of visit, informs us about how visitors use and navigate the Site. Maximus will collect the information above from your visit to the Site only for these purposes and for purposes related to the services we provide on behalf of DMAS.  

Cookies, “Do Not Track” Signals, and Google Analytics

Like most websites, We employ "cookies," "Web beacons," and similar devices to help you more efficiently use the Site and to track your activities. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables MAXIMUS to record your activities and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A Web beacon is a small transparent gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or e-mail used to track when the page or e-mail has been viewed. MAXIMUS uses cookies and similar devices to track your use of the Site, types of Products and Services viewed, and information downloaded, and to count visitors We receive daily. Our Web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer. MAXIMUS does not generally use this information to identify you personally.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google Analytics servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Analytics. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. You may view the Google Analytics Privacy Statement located here.

Opt-Out of Cookies and Google Analytics

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can modify the cookie option in your browser’s settings. However, some Site features or services may not function properly or be accessible without cookies.  For additional information on Opting-Out of Google Analytics tracking cookies, please see Google Analytics Opt-Out here.

“Do Not Track” 

"Do Not Track" is a preference you can set in your web browser to let the websites you visit know that you do not want them collecting information about you. The Site does not currently respond to a "Do Not Track" or similar signals.

Security

MAXIMIUS is strongly committed to protecting personal information collected through this Site against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Maximus limits employee access to personal information collected through this Site to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties. Employees who have access to this information follow appropriate procedures in connection with any disclosures of personal information.

Maximus uses various technological and procedural security measures in order to protect the personal information we collect through the Site from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We have documented Information Security & Privacy policies to address data protection. We regularly provide information security and privacy awareness training to our employees.  However, you should be aware that, due to the open and unsecured character of the Internet, Maximus cannot be responsible for the security of transmissions of personal information over the Internet. We have prepared a formal incident response plan in case of a data breach.

To protect your communications through the Site, we authenticate, monitor, audit, and encrypt activity. You can tell when the site is secure by looking at the location (URL) field. If the URL begins with https:// (instead of http ://), the document comes from a secure server. This means your personally identifiable information cannot be read or deciphered by unauthorized individuals. This is part of our continuing commitment to protecting your information. Please note, that despite our efforts, no security measures are completely secure. Use of this system constitutes consent to such monitoring and auditing.

Children

Maximus is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Although parents are free to use this website on behalf of their children, we don't direct this site to children or knowingly collect personal information from children. We're pleased to work with parents and guardians to delete from our records personal information that a child may have disclosed improperly on this website. Maximus appreciates your cooperation with this federally mandated requirement.

Reviewing and Correcting Your Information

We try to keep information about you accurate and current. To change or update any personal information maintained by our program, you may write Maximus at the address below. In your correspondence, please indicate with as much detail as possible. Personal information maintained by any of our contracts administered on behalf of federal, state or local government entities should be corrected by contacting the customer service department in the individual program.  Please refer to the section on “How to Contact Us”

Information Disclaimer

Information provided on this Site is intended to allow the public immediate access to public information.  While all attempts are made to provide accurate, current, and reliable information, Maximus recognized the possibility of human and/or mechanical error.  Therefore, Maximus, its employees, officers, and agents make no representations as to the accuracy, completeness, currency, or suitability of the information provided by this Site and deny any expressed or implied warranty as to the same.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. Please check the Site from time to time for the most current version of our privacy statement. Your continued use of the Site after we have notified you of changes as described above constitutes your acceptance of the changes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about reviewing and correcting your Information, please contact us by:

Toll-free phone number: 1-855-242-8282 (TTY: 1-800-817-6608).

Mail:
Maximus/Cover Virginia Operations
Attn: Mail Clerk

P.O. Box 1820
Richmond, VA 23218-1820

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy statement, please contact us by:

Email:
PrivacyOfficial@maximus.com

Mail:
Maximus Privacy Official Office
1891 Metro Center Drive
Reston, VA 20190 USA